Thursday, December 10, 2009
Reception upon arrival after 6pm
12/11/09 Morning
7:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Welcome by Renata and Lars
8:45 am
Review of exchange correlation treatments in density functional based calculations, John
Perdew (Tulane University, Physics Department)
9:15 am
Density Functional Perturbation Theory and applications to phonons, Stefano Baroni
(International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy)
9:45 am
Quasiharmonic theory of elastic properties, Renata Wentzcovitch (Department of
Chemical Engineering and Materials Sciences, U. of Minnesota)
10:15 am
Break
11:00 am
Quantum Monte Carlo methods for electronic structure calculations, David Ceperley
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Physics Department)
11:30 am
Application of QMC Methods in mineral physics, Ron Cohen (Carnegie Institution of
Washington)
12:00 pm Lunch
12/11/09 Afternoon
2:00 pm
Theoretical studies of diffusion in Earth materials, John Brodholt (Department of Earth
and Planetary Sciences, UCL, London)
2:45 pm
Plasticity in Earth materials, Patrick Cordier (Laboratoire de Structure et Propriétés de
l'Etat Solide, CNRS/Université de Lille 1)
3:30 pm Break
4:00 pm
Thermal conductivity of Earth materials, Stephen Stackhouse, (Department of Geological
Sciences, University of Michigan)
4:30 pm
Structural predictions with genetic algorithms Artem Oganov (Department of
Geosciences, Stony Brook University)
5:00 pm
Multi-megabar mineralogy Koichiro Umemoto (Department of Geology and Geophysics,
University of Minnesota)
7:00 pm
Dinner
12/12/09 Morning
7:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Iron at core conditions, Dario Alfe (Department of Physics, UCL, London)
9:15 am
Inter-atomic potentials in mineral physics, Julian Gale (Western Australian
Nanochemistry Research Institute, Australia)
9:45 am
Planetary fluids, Burkhard Militzer (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, UC-
Berkeley)
10:30 am Break
11:00 am
Advances in the DFT+U method for strongly correlated materials, Matteo Cococcioni
(Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Sciences, U. of Minnesota)
11:30 am
Spin transitions in mantle minerals, Renata Wentzcovitch (Department of Chemical
Engineering and Materials Sciences, U. of Minnesota)
12:00 pm Lunch
12/12/09 Afternoon
2:00 pm
Cluster expansion methods in Earth materials, Victor Vinograd (Goethe University,
Germany)
2:45 pm
The interatomic potential model and molecular simulations of water, ice, aqueous
solutions, etc, Katsuyuki Kawamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
3:15 pm
Break
3:45 pm
Silicate and oxide melts, Bijay B. Karki (Department of Computer Science, Lousiana
State University)
4:15 pm
Large Scale simulations in mineral physics, Mark Ghiorso, (OFM Research Inc.)
5:00 pm
Thermodynamics of the Earth, Lars Stixrude (UCL-London, UK)
7:00 pm Free evening
12/13/09 Morning
7:00 am
Breakfast
Departure after breakfast